School: Stravicnabo

Stravicnabo, Co. Cavan
Michael Kelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    a certain man selected to spray the the potatoes. Any-one that sprayed the potatoes that time they had to put the spraying stuff in a bucket and make a heather bisom and shake it round on the stalks. The spraying stuff at that time was very h strong and it very often burned the stalks. In the famine years the town land was thickly crawed with houses. The most of the houses were mud walled. The people were very poor and were unable to pay rent for their houses and the land lords put them out and levelled the houses to the ground.
  2. Long ago in the famine times the people had nothing but potatoes and after a time the potatoes decayed in the ground and the pits in this district so the people had no seed for the following year. Everyone had big fields of oats and
    Brigid Smith
    Mrs Maggie Smith