School: Stravicnabo

Stravicnabo, Co. Cavan
Michael Kelly

1. During penal times the Priests were not allowed to say mass in the chapel's so they would have a mass Rock some place that they would not be found or if they were they be killed. It was said that mass was read on a rock named
    "Carriag na Mada" in Killenkere. A priest named "Mac Na Bo" was going up to the rock to read mass when he was caught by Cromwell's soldiers at a place where Stracicnabo school now stands he escaped but was caught again in a meadow now owned by Pat Sexton. The town land of Stravicnabo was called after him. Where Knocknagilla school is now in the penal times it was a small thatched house and mass was said there for many year's until upper Lavey chapel was built. Anyone who wanted to go to mass in the Penal times the nearest mass they could go to was Virginia.
    Brigid Smith
    John Smith
    56
  2. In penal days there was a man named Earl of Kingscourt, who sent Pat Lacky in search of a priest, And if he found him and cut off his head