School: Stravicnabo

Stravicnabo, Co. Cavan
Michael Kelly

1. There are two types of fowl hens and cocks. There is an old saying about hens.
    A whistling woman and a crowing hen ought to be tied to-gether and stoned to death by the wind.
    The people have a belief when a cock crows at mid-night there is someone going to die at the house. When the cock crows in the door three times it is a sign of them getting sick and dying. When the cock crows out the door three times it is a sign of good luck. The usual time for them to crow is three in the morning and day break. The people say after cock crow all go ghosts and fairies vanish. Any house there is a crowing hen at it is unlucky house they people generally always kill them or sells them. When there is a straw with a hen it is a sign of a stranger comming to the house.