School: Stravicnabo

Stravicnabo, Co. Cavan
Michael Kelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    square. There is one called the "whinny hill" the reason it is called the whinny hill because it is covered in whins. There is a garden called the "narrow point" because there is one end of it very narrow.
    There is another called "Mallons garden" because it is near Mallons' house and there is another called the "well garden" because there is a spring well in the middle of it. It is not know for any songs or stories to be composed about any of the fields. In a neighbours field called "Patricks Carolans" there is a big stone and it is said that under that stone there is gold it is not known for any story to be told about that stone.