School: Stravicnabo

Stravicnabo, Co. Cavan
Michael Kelly

1. In the year 1920 there was a row at a dance in "Pat Paddys" of Behey between the Sinn Feins and the Hibernians. The Sinn Feins put out the Hibs from the dance, and in October that same year there was a dance in Hylands of Drumnaveigh and the two parties were there and they raised a terrible row. They fought outside first and they broke up a gate and hit other with bits of it. There was a potato field beside the house and some of them hid in the furrows and the other parties were crossing over them and they did not know they were hiding there. Then they went into the house and they hit other with the crooks and sticks and they threw the coals from the fire at each other. Any of the girls that could got out on the windows. The crowd ran to the room and fought round a table of delph and broke the most of them. During the row one man got under a churn , and another was at a pot of rice, while another
      1. people
    Maeve Fay