School: Stravicnabo

Stravicnabo, Co. Cavan
Michael Kelly

1. Local Cures 30-3-'38
    The cure for the chin cough is to go through St Francis cord nine times and another cure is to drink out of a holy well and the man that owned that well is now dead, but his name is Peter Smith. There is a well in Drumnaveigh in a field of Johnny Fay's and if you drank out of it, it would cure boils. The poultices the people used to put to burns long ago was cow dung. The people that have cures are Philip Smith, he has the cure of the heart failure. James Reilly and Ned Brady they have the cure of the strain. The cure for a stye in your eye is to make the cure with nine gooseberry thorns and every time you make it throw away a thorn and you have to make the cure three times saying "In the name of the father and off the son and off the hold Ghost Amen". The cure for the Toothache is salt and water and hold back you head until it boils. Brigid Higgins and Daffney Lynch and Mrs Smith, the reason why they have the cure is because they never saw their father they have the cure of the dirty mouth. There is a cure in nettles
    Nora Donohoe
    Moher, Co. Cavan