School: Stravicnabo

Stravicnabo, Co. Cavan
Michael Kelly

1. Travelling Folk. 17-10-38.
    The name the people call the travelling folk now is "Gipsies." They are not as poor as the travelling folk that was long ago because now they have camps to sleep in and they sell small articles which they usually make themselves. Most of the people buy from them and they give them milk bread eggs and butter. Long ago there were poor people going around looking for charity, they never kept food with them or sold anything like the travelling folk now. Long ago the people gave the poor people a bed made from straw and some bed clothes they got their supper before they went to bed and their breakfast next morning sometimes they would stay for a week at a time, they were always welcome to the houses. The Gipsies are out now for the last fourteen years.
      1. people by social grouping
    Brigid Smith