School: Stravicnabo

Stravicnabo, Co. Cavan
Michael Kelly

1. Travelling folk still go round to the houses, but long ago they were more plentiful. They go round selling small articles, such as, pins, laces, flowers, combs, and gallons. Most of the people buy from them because they pretend to be very poor.They make flowers from paper, and baskets from straw or rushes, and they get the other things in the towns. They are generally welcome, because the people usually want somethings of what they are selling. Very seldom they stop for a night in any house and if they do they sleep in the barn or some out-house. They usually camp along a quiet road when theres not many people going on. They have no food with them except sometimes, but if they want anything it is usually, potatoes, or eggs, or milk or meal they ask.
      1. people by social grouping
    Maeve fay