School: Stravicnabo

Stravicnabo, Co. Cavan
Michael Kelly

1. In the Famine this district was thickly populated with people in 1846 and they died with the hunger. The most cause of the Famine was the failure of the potatoes and crops. The people would pull the oats and dig the potatoes with their hands. There was a family that ate a pig that died with the "cholera" and they cooked him and eat him. The people made "dumplins" out of black potatoes and if they had any flour to mix with them. Terry Smiths house Garryowen was a house for boiling soup. In the latter end Parnell gave free boots and food and clothes. The famine was the first of the blight in Ireland all the crops failed and the people had nothing to eat. Men with horses used to go up to Drogheda for bags of Indian which was distributed amongst their family.
    John Reilly
    Moher, Co. Cavan