School: Stravicnabo

Stravicnabo, Co. Cavan
Michael Kelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    and bring it to him he would give him five pounds for it. Pat Lacky went in search of the priest, he went into this house and enquired. The woman told him that the priest was after going past the house. Then the man went out and found the priest drinking at a well. He went down to the priest. The priest was dressed in tinkers clothes, he told Lacky he was a tinker. But the man cut off the priest head and went to the place where the Earl lived. There was a great party, there was a number of people and horses there. They were going out on a chase after a deer the next day. When Pat Lacky went to Earls house, he gave the Earl the head. He gave Lacky the five pounds, he went home with it. The Earl brought the head in. The priest tongue was hanging out. The next day the Earl got the best horse and followed the deer. When the deer was getting beaten, he leaped down of a bridge. The Earls horse leaped down too and the Earl broke his neck. Ever since there was never a priest named FatherLacky.
    Ned Reilly
    Moher, Co. Cavan