School: Stravicnabo

Stravicnabo, Co. Cavan
Michael Kelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    early hour for fear of priest hunters. When the times got more peaceful the people erected mud churches and chapels and the alters they had were made out of wood.
    There are three mass rocks in this district. There is one in Killenkere and one at Knocknagilla and one in the Old Mill hollow in Drumnaveigh which is now owned by a protestant called Tom Jennings. There is a mass path going through the hallow from the mass rock. Father Murphy said mass on that rock.
  2. During the penal times Cromwell's soldiers were here in Lavey, they followed the Smiths and they hid in the Mullamagavan rocks. From "Carriga" hills they followed them and it was said the Smiths won and all Smiths at that time were friends and Lavey was called the "home of the Smiths".
    At that time there was no one living in Lavey at all except upper Moher, it was the oldest part it was all a moory every piece. The oldest mass rock
    Ellen Smith
    Moher, Co. Cavan