Scoil: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. an Chabháin
A. Mac an Bháird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    against a wall without weapon of any kind. The bulldog was let loose and he came running vicously towards the tinker and jumped for his head. The tinker side stepped and the dog struck his head against the wall and fell to the ground, stunned. The tinker then picked him up and broke his two front legs with his teeth. He won his £5.
  2. There is strong local belief in the bean- sidhe. It is claimed that she is still heard frequently before or after some death especially an unexpected death. There are certain families which she cries for. "She always comes for them Dowds" When Barney Dowd died she was seen on the street outside his house and was heard crying. The Callaghans and the Gaffneys are other families which she comes for. A bean-side is like a tall woman dressed in white. She once came into a house where a dance