Scoil: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. an Chabháin
A. Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two Irish boys who had been working in England were trudging along the road on their way home on St. Brigid's Eve. Remembering the customs of that night at home, one of them remarked that if they were at home that night they would be making St. Brigid's crosses. The Other said it was well he mentioned that fact and pulling some rushes from the roadside he began to make a cross.
    They arrived at some town where they resolved to stay for the night. Entering a certain inn they called for a drink. The drink was served as they were in the in the act of reaching for thit, they both saw a green rush sticking out of each decanter. When they tried to take out the rush, they found there was no rush there, although it was visible all the time. Drink after drink came along and the green rush was still to be seen. No more remarks were passed about it.
    At last, well on in the night
        1. naoimh