School: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. an Chabháin
A. Mac an Bháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    Once upon a time when Saint Patrick was travelling through the lower end of the parish of Denny he met a man with a donkey and two Bardogs of butter. Saint Patrick asked him what had he in the Bardogs and the man said it was turf.
    "All right" said the Saint "is it turf you have"
    "Yes" said the man and they went on their journey.
    When the man reached the town a man came to him and began to buy the butter; but when they took the cover off the Bardogs they were full of turf instead of butter so he had to empty them out on the street. Ever afterwards when the men came to the place on his way to the town his butter used to turn into turf.
  2. This is the only part of Cavan except Magh Sleacht, where there is a tradition of St. Patrick. That a horse could shed a shoe at the point shown in the face of the rock is ridiculous, but the fact that the three holy wells are ascribed to him gives some weight to the local tradition. 200 yards away a stone is pointed out in which St. Patrick is supposed to have left the track of his knees(?). The tracks are there.

Thomas Gaffney
    Carrick a Tobair