School: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. Cavan
A. Mac an Bháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    speak only to tell them the name of the priest who married her. The people could not think of a priest of the same name in any of the parishes around. They went to the bishop in Cavan and he looked through the register and got a priest of the same name in the County Mayo.
  2. Until 1839 the Parish Church was in this field in Loonogs on the land of the late Mr McDonald N.T. The term "loonóg" is explained in a manuscript belonging to the James 1 period as the ecclesiaitical Precint". The manuscript is in the library in Maynooth College.