School: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. Cavan
A. Mac an Bháird

1. Strawboys
    To dress in straw and go to the wedding house is an old custom which is practised in this locality yet On the night of the wedding some men dress in straw by making a cockade and pulling it over their heads to disguise their heads and faces. When they are gatherers they start cheering to draw the attention of the groom. If he gives them a couple of drinks or some money they give three cheers for the bride and groom. When they get money they go to some town or public house where they enjoy themselves drinking.
  2. About thirty or forty years ago there were what the people called "runaways". When a boy and girl intended to get married they would take flight secretly to a friend's house, usually to a hose of some of the boys friends. When the news would scatter both the boy's and girl's people and other companions of theirs, boys and girls would go to the house, the boys taking with them bottles of whiskey and there hold a spree and dance. After this amusement the people would take boy and girl to their respective homes. The priest would not marry the intended for a month later.