School: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. Cavan
A. Mac an Bháird

1. The Evil-Eye
    In days gone by, if an animal in good condition fell on the road on the way to a fair, the owner immediately suspected that it had been overlooked by the evil eye or ill-eye. On such occasion he (the owner of the animal) would go directly to the nearest man reputed to have the cure. It is stated that this man before being spoken to at all, was able to say whet had happened the animal, would describe correctly how it fell and would casually remark that such and such a person passed it on the road.
    Cure 1. Two red threads were produced, one was tied to the tail of the prostrate animal and the other to the neck. It is said that this cure was always effective.
    Cure 11. In more recent times the red threads have gone into disuse and instead the nose of the animal is covered with a handkerchief. This complaint in cattle is still termed locally, with perfect Gaedhlic blas, the bléin.
    Occasionally in cattle, a growth commences on the huich or belly
      1. supernatural practices