School: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. Cavan
A. Mac an Bháird

1. Whooping Cough:
    1st Cure: When a child would have the Whooping Cough the father or mother would go to a house where a boy and girl of the same name were married and ask them for a cure for the Whooping Cough. Anything given by this pair such as milk, sweets, sugar, or water, the parent would take home and give to the child. This was supposed to help to cure.
    2nd Cure: If a parent of the child who was suffering from the Whooping Cough, happened to meet a man with a piebald horse on the road and ask him for a cure for the Whooping Cough, whatever the man gave, the parent would give it to the child.
    3rd Cure: Another cure was for the girl sponsor of the child to tie a red ribbon round the neck of the child suffering from the Whooping Cough.
    Tumours
    When everything else failed to cure a tumour a locha leech was applied to it.