School: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. Cavan
A. Mac an Bháird

1. St Patrick
    The townland Carrickatobair gets its name from the fact that there is a holy well in it. This well is dedicated to St Patrick and at the beginning of the last century the station was still frequented. Local people maintain that there were three walls and sure enough three wells can be seen at the carraig, but they being open to cattle, there is now more mud than water in them. Each well has a little hawthorn bush growing beside it. East of Carrick there is a round hill and between the two there is a deep valley some 20 wards in with at the bottom. Tradition has it that St Patrick jumped across the valley on horseback and that as the horse landed on the side of a rock he shed an iron. A track not unlike a horseshoe can be seen in the face of the rock, and the remains of a rusty nail is still sticking out of a small hole (?). The tracks of the two other holes with rust trickling from them can be seen. Forty years ago there were the nails to be seen in the rock.
        1. saints
    Cross Keys, Co. Cavan