Scoil: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. Cavan
A. Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Big Phil Smith, Shannow, Ballintemple had three carts on the road to Drogheda before the railway came.
    1. He could take a new horse shoe and break it at the toe with his hands.
    2. When a potatoe was thrown to him he could catch it in his hand and squeeze it to pulp. He couldn't do that if he were to take up the potatoe from a table, it had to be thrown at him.
    3. Once when Phil was returning with his three loaded carts from Drogheda he arrived at Drumrath (between Derrin's Bridge and Kilnaleck) where he found the gullet broken in the road and place for only one wheel at the side. Unyoking the horses, but leaving the loads as the were, Big Phil went down into the gullet and allowed some men who had gathered to draw the carts across the gullet with one wheel on Phil's back.
    4. When Phil was an old man he used to visit the sheebeens (sibín) at Shannow
    Joe Moran