Scoil: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. an Chabháin
A. Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The babies would be taken out of the bed at night. No person could be seen taking the child away but the mother would have to use force to pull it back.
    Prevention
    The mother whose baby was in danger of being taken away, took the child on three successive mornings and held the head for a moment under running water.
  2. Witchcraft
    If no travelling woman is given some milk and doesn't bless the cows she is thought to have bad intentions towards the cattle. It is said that the Young's of Drumcrave, Cavan, gave milk to such a woman and that they couldn't get butter off their milk for ages afterwards.
    It is a custom to throw a pinch of salt on the milk in the churn. This is supposed to be a charm
  3. If a travelling woman is given some milk and doesn't bless the cows she is thought to have bad intentions towards the cattle. It is said that the Young's of Drumcrave, Cavan, gave milk to such a woman and that they couldn't get butter off their milk for ages afterwards.