Scoil: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. an Chabháin
A. Mac an Bháird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the same saint that the parish Priest would pray to if he were asked to read an Office for some person suffering from a sprain. McCormac believes that there is a saint in heaven to cure every disease.
  2. In the old houses these little coves were left inside in the kitchen walls, under the kitchen window, or beside the dresser, or at each side of the hearth. They were used as nests in which to set a hen on a hatching of eggs. They were also used for keeping firm the ends of looms. Those near the fire were used to keep socks, pipes, snuff boxes and other little odds and ends. They were sometimes covered with a neat little curtain.

Note
    McCormac charges nothing for doing the cure. A Mrs Brady Killatain, Crosskeys, charges halfacrown.