Scoil: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. an Chabháin
A. Mac an Bháird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is another field beside Crosskeys Chapel where people always go astray after dark. Even two persons walking together have been unable to get out of it.
    Note. Other versions of the story have it that it was one of Catherine's own hands that was dead or withered. Catherine is dead over sixty years. It is worthy of note that a young local villain who has several times recently been seen near Crosskeys Church and graveyard, says he is going to open a couple of graves to get "the dead hand."
  2. The scum which a hedgehog leaves after him if eaten by the cow will develop into blackleg. Local people cannot diagnose the disease till after the animal's death. One leg only is affected.