Scoil: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. an Chabháin
A. Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Cornwallis about two miles south of Cavan town, a Protestant family has lived for close on a century. When the first Brown bought a farm of land there he selected a certain site on which to build a house about twenty yards from Cavan - Crosskeys road. Some of his neighbours becoming aware of the position he had chosen for the house, came and endeavoured to persuade him to build elsewhere, as the spot he had decided on was traditionally known to be in the way of a fairy pass. However, Brown disregarded the well-intended advice and employed some men to dig the foundation. Before the work had been long in progress, an unknown woman appeared as if from nowhere, spoke to Brown who was present and told him not to build in that place, that a man on the other side of the ditch (Another Mr. Brown and a relative) would give him a plot of ground to build on. It is mentioned that the woman was red-haired. No attention was paid
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí