Scoil: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. an Chabháin
A. Mac an Bháird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one of the boys died suddenly. The death was of course attributed to the fact that the house was an unlucky one. This coupled with many other troubles which befell the occupants, convinced them that it would be folly to remain longer in an ill-fated house and they speedily betook themselves to their native Ballyvourney.
  2. Cure. The person with the stye brings a friend to any gooseberry bush. Here the friend pulls nine thorns, points eight of them at the stye and throws the nineth away. Next morning, he points seven at the stye and throws the eighth away and so on until the nine are thrown away after nine days. The stye should then be cured.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine
    Béarla
  3. Con Denn, Lackin, Parish of Denn is well known for his cure of ring worm. He got the cure in an old doctor's book which he got from a Protestant. Chemicals and herbs are used in his ointment. Conn never gives away the ointment. You must go to him for treatment. He first puts the ointment on in a circle round the sore. Charge 2/6 or 5/=.