School: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. an Chabháin
A. Mac an Bháird

1. About ten years ago when some men were working in a bog in Lavey the discovered an elk. This elk when found was complete in every detail, the skin of the carcasc, the tail Antler, legs etc. being intact. Sad to relate the workmen pulled it asunder and so fresh was the body that the grass the elk had eaten immediately before death was still fresh and green in his stomach. The antlers were broken off and for a long time were strewn along the main Dublin road at Lavey Strand Lake. Eventually they were thrown into the lake.
    English
  2. Some years ago an urn was discovered in a stream somewhere in Lavey parish. It was as big as a medium-sized pot. For a long time it was used as a vessel to feed hens in a farmer's house. I cannot say whether it is still