School: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. Cavan
A. Mac an Bháird

1. In olden times and even yet people believe in superstitions on May day. Some people tie a piece of red rag and a twig of Rowan tree to the cows tail, they believe that it will keep other people from taking their milk and butter by witchcraft, and also these people on May day would throw out no water. They would keep all the slops in the house till next day neither would they lend anything to a neighbour on that day. But they would borrow something themselves on that day. Some of these people still exist and if those people were churning they would not let you go out of their house (if you chanced to be there) without taking a brash at the churn.
    English
  2. In olden times the women used to turn themselves into a hare or a cat. One time a woman changed herself into a cat and went to a house. The man was going to Cavan town to buy boots for his children. She (the cat) told him to buy her a pair of boots, and if he wouldn't she would cut his throath. The man went, but he got no boots ; because there are no boots for cats. When he returned he told her that she would have to go to town next day and that she would get boots. The next day came, the cat arose early, and got her breakfast while the man was doing his work. It was