School: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. Cavan
A. Mac an Bháird

1. In olden times and even yet, there is a bog in the townland of Moher called James Watson's Bog. It is enchanted with fairies and it is supposed that there is a fairy Castle in it. On one occasion two men were brought from their houses by a fairy to play a game of cards in the castle. These men described the place as beautiful. The castle was built with pillars of gold and silver and very rich carpets on the floors. The music was the sweetest they ever heard and even the furniture was of the grandest nature. They were offered as much gold as they could carry but in the meantime a man whom they knew to have suddenly a short time before told them to neither take the gold nor eat anything. When the of cards was over they were left back in the same place by the same fairy. Then they said good-night to the fairy whom they never again had the pleasur of meeting.
    Mrs P. Brady
    Killyteane, Co. Cavan