School: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. Cavan
A. Mac an Bháird

1. Mrs.J. Caby (50) lives in the townland of Loonogs, Crosskeys. She has been in very poor health for the past six or seven years. Recently when she had a rather severe attack word was sent for some of the neighbouring women to come and tidy up her house for the priest's coming. The neighbours obliged and in cleaning up the house, unearthed an amount of old rubbish - various descriptions of boxes - from beneath the dresser, which they rightly threw away in the refuse place. Soon after Mrs.Caby recovered and was able to have a look around the house. It didn't take her long to discover that the old boxes were missing from the dresser and was quite indignant about it.
    Hearing what became of them she had them immediately restored to their old place remarking that "no one is going to throw away my luck."
    It is peculiar that considering that she has been an invalid who has suffered great pain for years she should talk of "her luck." A quick-witted young neighbour to whom she told the whole