School: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. Cavan
A. Mac an Bháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    affair told her she should throw out the old stuff and that perhaps she'd have better luck from now on.

Four-Leafed Shamrock
    The four leafed-shamrock is associated with good luck. There is a belief that only certain families can find one although they are supposed to be quite plentiful. I have never seen but one myself. Callaghans and Murrays are two of the families who are supposed to be able to find them.
    Again when a very difficult task is attempted it is said that to accomplish it, one would need to have the four leafed-shamrock.
    It is a common practice to conceal a four leafed-shamrock in the clothing of a card played who is going to a game or drive where good prizes are at stake. On the two occasions on which I have known this to be tried, the result was a failure each time.