Scoil: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. an Chabháin
A. Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As well as table, chairs, dresser etc. there was also in the Kitchen a large chest roughly made of bog oak. This chest had a flat lid and held meal and other foodstuffs. In the last 30 years the chests are gradually being removed and more servicable bins are being installed. A bin measuring 5' x'4' x 2' holds ten cwts. of meal. In the sketch notice the shelf under the slanting lid. This is a most useful place for keeping table requirements such as butter, salt, sugar etc. The lid can be locked with a pad lock.
    The Calico Sack.
    In houses where there are no bins or chests for storing meal, one or two large calico sacks are made, each holding five or six cwts of meal. These when full are hung from the roof beside the fire where they remain all the time the meal is being used. The sacks are washed every year and last for a number of seasons when well cared.
        1. foirgnimh
    Tommy Galligan