Scoil: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. an Chabháin
A. Mac an Bháird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the rush one, for it gave off an offensive odour, gave an unsteady waving light and filled the house with smoke and smuts. They were only 'out' a short time when genuine wax and tallow candles appeared.
    Grissets and rush candlesticks were the discarded but after being lying in disuse for many decades, the grissets were again requisitioned, this time to serve a new purpose. When 'blackening', a solid stuff used for polishing boots & shoes first appeared, it was necessary to soften each little slab in some small vessel. The suitability of the grisset for the purpose immediately suggested itself and for a number of years before boot polish, as we know it now, was made, the grissets were used to hold the "blackening".
    A. Mac an Bháird
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)