Scoil: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. an Chabháin
A. Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named O'Reilly who lived in Killanure, Crosskeys jumped from the road into a cart which was moving and on which there was a crib two feet high. He never laid hands on anything
    while performing the jump.
    Two brothers of the name of O'Reilly who lived in Lavey were to take a litter of pigs to the fair of Virginia on a certain day. When that morning came the roads were coated with ice and a horse [?] travel. So putting the sucker into the cart the brother took a shaft each and took the cart to the fair, a distance of six miles. They took back the empty cart the same night. These men were of fine physique and were noted for their strength.
    In a certain town in the midlands of Ireland a tinker named Doherty put on a bet of £5 with a publican that he would fight his bulldog. The tinker was taken into the place where the bulldog was kept and stoop
    James Mc Cabe
    Carraig an Tobair, Co. an Chabháin