Scoil: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Ráth Choill Íochtararach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Aodh Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. After the rebellion of 1798 the English had bloodhounds for trailing the rebels. There is a story told that a rebel was chased by one of these. He came across Mungoduff to Slievereagh. When he came to Slievereagh he went into a house and asked the woman of the house to hide him. She was washing and had a tub of water on the settlebed. She told him that she would hide him in the settlebed. When the men with the bloodhound came they asked her if she had seen the man. She told them that he had gone down towards the river. They went to the river but could find no trace of him. When they were gone the woman let the man out of the settlebed and told him to go back the same way as he had came. He came to see her when the rebellion was over. The woman's name was Mrs. Doyle.
    Winnie Doyle
    An Sliabh Riabhach Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin