Scoil: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Ráth Choill Íochtararach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Aodh Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a rath situated in Killamoate a short distance from the Catholic church. It is in one of Mr. Byrne's fields and about one mile from Rathdangan. One time when Mr. Byrne was ploughing the field he could not get the horses to work. He urged them on but it was all no use. They would not move so he left it so. There is another story told about a man that went through this field. When he was coming near the rath, the whole place lit up before him and some little men appeared before him playing music. The next day his people went to look for him and they found him in an exhausted manner lying on the ground. So Mr. Byrne never interfered with the rath after.
    Peter Byrne
    Corr an Fháin Thoir, Co. Chill Mhantáin