Scoil: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Ráth Choill Íochtararach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Aodh Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a fairy-cap. He then came nearer to examine it and found that underneath the fairy-cap a leprechaun was seated. The man caught the leprechaun and asked him where he had the pot of gold. The leprechaun told the man that he would stick a pin down in the ground where the gold was. The man then proceeded to his home for a spade to dig out the pot of gold. When he returned, the field was covered with pins, and the man was unable to find the gold.
    A leprechaun is a very small person. He is about two feet in height and is dressed in green and blue. He is said to be seen in places near a rath. In olden times people met, and saw carts commonly known as the "dead coach".. This was a large cart, having no horses to draw it. Its chains were heard jingling for miles around. Once upon a time a man was crossing a bog. He heard people laughing and talking, but he could see nothing. When he was crossing a turf hole the fairies pulled him back into it. He tried to get out but he was pulled in again. The man was unable to get home until day-light. It is said that if a person was
    Sarah Heffernan
    Carraig na Maol, Co. Chill Mhantáin