Scoil: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Ráth Choill Íochtararach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Aodh Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The roof was made of rushes or of straw. The thatch was got on mountains or on bogs. There were no slated roofs except in places near a slate quarry. Most of the old houses or cabins had only one apartment. In some of those old houses the beds were on the kitchen floor by the back wall. On some of those houses there were no chimneys, only a round hole in the thatched roof to let the smoke out. Only a small amount of the smoke got out through the roof. It came through the doorway or window. Some old houses had no windows only a square hole in the wall. This hole was filled with boards at night. The floors of those houses were made of clay or large flat stones. In this district half-doors are still very common. The fire consisted of peat or wood which was procured in the surrounding district. The candles used by the people of this district in olden times were made from rushes. The rushes were peeled, dipped in grease, and hung up to dry.