Scoil: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Ráth Choill Íochtararach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Aodh Ó Broin

wanted to take the profit of the milk.
    Before the churning is started the churn is thoroughly cleaned and then the cream is put into it. Some boiling water is put in the milk in order to heat it. This is only done in cold weather because in warm weather the milk the milk is warm and less heat is needed. After about an hour's work the milk is churned. The butter is then salted and made into rolls.
    Some people used to put salt in the milk before churning so that no one would take the profit of the milk.
  2. I have a dash-churn at home. The churn is about three feet and three inches high. The churn is three years old. In the Winter churning is done once a week and in Summer churning is done twice a week. There is a round hole
    Michael Doyle
    Sliabh na mBoth, Co. Chill Mhantáin