Scoil: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Ráth Choill Íochtararach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Aodh Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for the dead person. There is a brook which divides the townlands of Carrignameil and Slievenambo. There is a ford across the brook now where the old bridge was. The brook crosses the road which goes from Kilcarney to Slievenambo and there is another ford on it there.
  2. There is an old road going from Kilcarney to Carrignameil and out across the hill. There is an old road supposed to have went by Mr. Hobson's house of Kilcarney, then by Mr. Neill's house and from that on to Mr. Griffin's land. From Mr. Griffins land it goes on through Mr. O'Toole's land and then it joins up with the road formerly mentioned. There is an old road going into Knockananna called Reilly's hill which was used before the present road was made. This old road runs off of the present road and joins it later in the village of Knockananna. There is an old road in Kilcarney called Túr. The following story is connected with this old road.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Patrick Wybrant