Scoil: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Ráth Choill Íochtararach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Aodh Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on your hands. Then leave the bag on a cross-roads, and the first person who finds the bag will find the warts.
    If a person is getting bald he should get a few straws, burn them and place the ashes under the hearthstone. For every straw that decays a hair will grow on the head of the bald person. If a person has chilblains he should get a turnip, scoop it, and fill the hole with salt. When the salt melts in the turnip rub it on the chilblains and they will then disappear.
  2. If a person cuts his hand it is said that if a cobweb be placed on the wound it will stop it from bleeding.
    If a person has warts on his hands it is said that if he puts the water off boiled potatoes on them it would cure them.
    If a person had a corn on his foot it is said if they put washing-soda when melted on the corn it will take it off in a short time.
    Tobbacco water is said to cure ring-worms.
      1. cleachtas an leighis