Scoil: Ferbane (Convent)

An Féar Bán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Patrick

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Warts : A man in Kilcolgan, called Michael Rourke cures warts. He says prayers and makes a cross with straws and then buries the cross. As the straw rots the wart disappears.
    Another cure is to rub a black snail on a wart, and then put the snail on a thorn, and as the snail dies the wart disappears.
    Holy water cures a wart, by rubbing it on for nine days.
    2 Wild - Fire : A man named Walsh, whose mother's maiden name was Walsh, cures wild-fire by bleeding his little finger and rubbing the blood on the affected part.
    3 A stye on the eye : This is cured by get-ting a thorn of a gooseberry bush and pointing it three times every morn-ing for nine mornings, and then bury-ing the thorn, and the stye gets better.
    4 Ring- Worm : The cure for ring-worm is to get a gold ring and rub it on the sore part.
    5 Whopping Cough : It is cured by the