Scoil: Ferbane (Convent)

An Féar Bán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Patrick

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home which can hold seven gallons of milk. It is one and a half foot high. It is a foot wide top and bottom. There are two round sides and two straight sides on it. It is two years old. The parts of it are:- barrel, lid, dash, handle and two screws. There is a hole in the side of it to let the butter-milk out when it is churned. A wooden cork is kept in the hole.
    Butter is made twice a week in Summer and once a week in Winter according to the amount of milk the cows give.
    My mother generally does the churning. When strangers come in during the churning they say: "God bless the work", and they turn the handle of the churn a couple of times. In times gone by there were people who were able to take butter by means of a charm: so the handle is turned to break the charm. It takes us from half an hour to an hour to churn. The churning is done by turning a handle and the churn-dash turns around inside.
    Some people have what is called "end-over-end" churns. There is a piece of glass on
    Mary Josephine Kenny