Scoil: Ferbane (Convent)

An Féar Bán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Patrick

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The horse is one of the cleanest animals on the farm. His stable has to be cleaned twice a day. He has to be brushed and combed. His hair has to be clipped twice a year. He has to be fed on clean hay, and clean water is given to him to drink. He has to get shod three or four times a year. He is a very useful animal. He does a lot of ploughing and carting. To call a horse "Pew! Pew! is said.
    Goats are very destructive animals. They eat the hedges and cabbages. To call a goat "Gin! Gin!" is said.
    Pigs are very dirty animals. They root and pull asunder everything they get to eat. They are fed on milk, potatoes, turnips, pollard, and pulp. A ring has to be put in their noses to keep them from rooting. "Hush Boch! Hush Boch! Boch!" is the usual way to call pigs.
    The turkeys are fed on soft fattening foods such as, wheat, corn, and pollard. To call turkeys say "Bee! Bee! Bee!"
    Angela Egan