School: Ferbane (Convent)

An Féar Bán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Patrick

1. Hidden Treasure.
    Long ago as the story goes, there was gold hidden in Doon Castle in a cellar underground. There was a man coming from Athlon who said he would try his luck in getting some of the gold. The way into this cellar was down a winding stairs in which there were four iron doors also leading to the cellar. When he came to the last door he had great trouble in opening it. When he got it opened to his great surprise he saw several crocks of gold, and in the midst was a large black cat guarding it, which in an instant turned into a horrible old woman probably a witch. When the man saw this he turned to get back and at the third door fell. he tried to get up again but failed. There was another man passing, who heard him calling. He came to where he was and brought him out and put him in a car and brought him home. He went to bed and never left it until he died.
    Josephine Kenny
    Béal Átha Cláir, Co. Uíbh Fhailí