School: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr. Patrick

1. The site examined was a grassy mound that stretches from the lawn boundary in front of the Priory for a length of about 60 yards. This was quickly shown to be a thickly crowded burial area, but the areas were, so far as was possible, left undisturbed, and the work concentrated on a search for monastic remains. A thick spread of stone rubble with fragments of motor showed that a building had in all probability existed on the site, and it was not long before the founda tion-walls of a church were discovered. This proved to be a long, narrow rectangular building with a sacristy in the north-east corner. The line of the walls was exposed, and a large number of burials within the church walls were found. There was abundant evidence that this building had been destroyed by fire, and it is thought, though it is not yet certain, that we have here all that remains of the church known to have been burnt in the 10 th century. It is hoped that further excavations will reveal the adjacent monastic buildings and provide further information about the plan of the ancient monastery.
    Sister Patrick
    Principal