Scoil: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr. Patrick

1. The Care of Our Farm Animals.
    The animals usually kept on a farm are:- Cows, calves, horses, donkeys, sheep, goats, pigs, dogs, and cats. Some cows have pet names such as Daisy, "Mooly", and Violet and others are known by their colours. A speckled cow is usually known as a "bracked" cow.
    There is a certain call which cows know when driving them in or out. It sounds something like "Ptwee" "Ptwee".
    A cowhouse called a "byre" is built of stone or cement. It may be built for two, three, or a large number of cows. There is a manger or trough for the cows to eat from. In most cow-houses there is a partition or stall between each cow. The tyings are chains fastened to the wall which go round the neck, or "bales" which consist of two long stakes driven into the ground with space for the cow's head between. It is made so that when one stake opens for the cow to put in her head, it closes again at the top. The "bales" are home-made and tying in the
    Margaret M. Keena
    Creggan, Co. Offaly