Scoil: Ferbane (Convent)

An Féar Bán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Patrick

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following are the names of the wild birds, which are to be found in this district : The robin, the lark, the thrush, the sparrow, the crow, the blackbird, the bluebird, the bullfinch, the chaffinch, the goldfinch, the swallow, the cuckoo, the wood-pigeon, the starling, the wren, the jackdaw, the water-hen and the corncrake.
    The swallow, cuckoo, and corncrake leave the country in the cold weather to seek a warmer climate. The cuckoo and the corncrake leave about July. In the month of September when we see a large number of swallows gathered together we know that they are preparing to migrate.
    The robin builds its nest at the foot of a tree. The robin's nest is made of moss, feathers, and hair, its eggs are white with brown spots.
    The crow builds in a very high tree. The crow's nest is made of bits of sticks, the eggs are fairly big, they are blue with black spots.
    Imelda Kenny