School: Ferbane (Convent)

An Féar Bán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Patrick

1. In some towns the fairs are held on the streets. In other places there is a field for the animals called "The Fair Green". The buyers go out the roads waiting for the people to come along, the morning of the fair. This is still done at the fairs.
    When an animal is sold there is "luck" given. It is called "Luck Penny". The seller gives the Luck Penny to the buyers when the animal is sold. When the bargain is being made the men strike their hands and spit on them. The animals are marked when they are sold. They are usually marked with red pencil or mud. When the animal is sold the rope that is around its horn is given to the buyer along with the animal.
    The Fair of Gallen is the principal fair of the year because it is only held once a year, and it is a very ancient one.
        1. trádáil
    Rosie Gleeson