School: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr. Patrick

1. Drunkenness: Put live eel in whiskey, let it die therein take out dead eel, and give the whiskey to the man to drink.
    Losing memory from drink: Boil rosemary and draw like tea.
    Nerves: Wash under the arms with the coldest water possible.
    Sting: Milk of dandelion or dock leaf cures sting.
    Mumps: Father and Mother bearing the same surname have a cure for mumps. Make a halter put on the child that has mumps.
    Take the child to water dividing two lands. Make the child cross the water three times, let the child drink the water, making the Sign of the Cross.
    Whooping cough: Donkey's milk cures it. Pass the child three times under an ass's belly. There is a man each side to pass and repass the child.
    The Godmother sends a chicken