Scoil: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr. Patrick

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Christmas Eve Night people put a long coloured candle in the window to give light to travellers who are passing by, because when the Blessed Virgin and Saint Joseph were looking for lodging on the first Christmas Eve nobody would let them in. People put holly and ivy up on the pictures.
    On Christmas Day people usually have roast turkey for dinner and they have roast goose on Little Christmas.
    On Saint Stephen's Day the young men of the District dress up in all sorts of queer clothes, and go out around the place singing, dancing, and playing instruments. One goes from house to house with a tin box gathering money from the people for the music or entertainment the others are giving.
    All Irish people wear shamrock in honour of Saint Patrick, and the local Band plays through the town.
    On Shrove Tuesday pancakes are made and rings are put in them. Whoever gets the ring will be married
    Imelda Kenny
    Ferbane, Co. Offaly